Camfour vs Lipseys
Both catalogs are synced into one shared vocabulary, so the same UPC can be counted on either side and matched across them. Everything below is what we measured in the two feeds — how much each one lists, how much of it is the same product, and what only one of them carries.
| Camfour | Lipseys | |
|---|---|---|
| Active SKUs | 19,254 | 19,259 |
| Distinct UPCs | 19,249 | 19,259 |
| Shared UPCs (both carry) | 7,252 | |
| Only at this distributor | 11,997 | 12,007 |
| Uptime | 98.9% | 99.9% |
| Integration | API | API |
| Freshness | Synced 1 hour ago | Synced 55 minutes ago |
What each one lists most of
Camfour and Lipseys describe their catalogs in their own words, and we resolve both against one shared product vocabulary before counting. A category below therefore means the same thing on either side. Each list is that distributor’s own largest categories, counted in active listings.
Camfour
- Firearm
- 11,243
- Parts & Components
- 2,004
- Ammunition
- 1,406
- Tools & Maintenance
- 1,331
- Magazine
- 1,054
- Targets & Range
- 336
- Holster
- 318
- Reloading
- 296
Lipseys
- Firearm
- 13,561
- Parts & Components
- 2,608
- Magazine
- 1,352
- Optic
- 1,216
- Light & Laser
- 318
- Ammunition
- 95
- Safe & Storage
- 34
- Holster
- 26
Firearm, Parts & Components, Ammunition, Magazine and Holster appear in both lists, so those counts can be read against each other directly.
Each list stops at that distributor’s eight largest categories. A category on one list and not the other is one we have not counted here, not one that distributor does not carry.
Where each one will ship it
Taken from each company’s own site on the dates shown on their individual pages. Running a drop-ship programme and naming where the parcel goes are separate questions, and most distributors answer only the first — so “Not stated” below means they have not published it, not that they refuse.
| Camfour | Lipseys | |
|---|---|---|
| Ships to your store | Yes | Yes |
| Offers drop-shipping | Not stated | Not stated |
| Ships to your customer's FFL | Not stated | Not stated |
| Ships to your customer's address | Not stated | Not stated |
| Ships NFA items to a receiving SOT | Not stated | Not stated |
Every distributor here ships to your own licensed premises — that is what a wholesale account is, not a policy any one of them publishes. Confirm anything you will act on directly with the distributor.
Which should you open?
Lipseys lists 19,259 distinct UPCs to Camfour's 19,249 — within ten percent of each other. 7,252 UPCs are carried by both — 38% of what Camfour lists and 38% of what Lipseys lists. Beyond that overlap, 11,997 UPCs appear on Camfour alone and 12,007 on Lipseys alone. If you open one account, Lipseys is the wider of the two on its own — it leaves 11,997 UPCs unreachable, against 12,007 if you open Camfour instead. Carrying both reaches 31,256 distinct UPCs, 11,997 more than Lipseys covers alone. The largest category in both lists is Firearm — Lipseys lists 13,561 there to Camfour's 11,243. Over the window we monitor, the Camfour feed answered us 98.9% of the time and the Lipseys feed 99.9%.
This is arithmetic on the counts above, not a recommendation of one company over the other. Which account is worth opening also depends on terms and on what your customers ask for, neither of which is in the catalog data we measure. What each company publishes about shipping destinations is in the table above it.
Camfour
Camfour syncs a mid-to-large catalog mixing firearms, ammunition, and accessories, connected through a dealer API on the same automated schedule as the other API-connected distributors here. For a dealer weighing how many accounts to run, Camfour's breadth is wide enough to anchor a storefront on its own rather than serving only as a supplemental source.
Lipseys
Lipsey's runs a mid-sized catalog and markets a line it calls "Exclusive Firearms" — models it describes as produced specifically for its own distribution. Project Parabellum polls that catalog over a dealer API on the usual automated schedule, so exclusives and standard items arrive through the same connection and land on this hub the same way, with no separate feed or extra account behind them.
Applying for a dealer account
- Apply for a Camfour dealer account — The catalog's size makes this workable as either a primary or a supplemental account depending on your other distributor mix.
- Apply for a Lipseys dealer account — An Exclusive Firearms listing — a model Lipsey's describes as produced specifically for its own distribution — may arrive here with no match from another feed to set beside it, so expect it to appear as a single source rather than as one of several listings to weigh against each other.
Both links leave this site. Applications are submitted to, reviewed by, and approved by the distributor themselves — Project Parabellum is not part of that process and cannot speed it up or vouch for you.